Medtronic Plc MDT: $114.06

20 On Hatch, Dublin, , IE. | Sector: Health Technology | Exchange: New York Stock Exchange | Web: http://www.medtronic.com

  • Market Cap$153.34B
  • Next Earning Date2021-02-23
  • Change (52 Weeks)2.04%
  • Low (52 Weeks)$72.13
  • Insider Activity


    Bought Shares
    The Insiders have bought 1,613,784 shares in the last 6 months.

    Insider Activity of Last 6 Months


    Title
    Name
    Total Bought
    Total Sold
    SVP & Chief Medical & ScienceRichard E. Kuntz119,851-4,755
    EVP & Group Pres Restora TheraBrett A. Wall107,257-1,329
    SVP, Chief HR OfficerCarol A. Surface94,340-5,554
    DirectorRichard H. Anderson4,6070
    EVP & Group Pres, Cardiac&VascMichael J. Coyle168,211-8,315
    EVP & President of Americas89,788-2,397
    Executive Chairman; DirectorOmar S. Ishrak187,726-55,253
    SVP General Counsel & Corp SecBradley E. Lerman182,959-88,606
    EVP & Chief Financial OfficerKaren L. Parkhill165,276-7,956
    EVP & President EMEARobert J. W. ten Hoedt115,298-22,824
    CEO; DirectorGeoffrey Straub Martha358,563-4,252
    EVP & President MITGRobert White133,848-3,026
    EVP & Group President Diabetes93,116-2,789

    What is Insider Activity?

    Insider activity refers to company insiders, usually top order executives and directors, buying and selling shares of the company.

    The legendary investment manager, Peter Lynch once said, "Insiders might sell their shares for any number of reasons, but they buy them for only one: they think the price will rise.”

    When insiders (Directors, CEO, CTO and other top-level executives) of a company are buying shares, it provides more confidence for Outsiders (Traders) to speculate that the company’s stock price might increase, which leads them to take more buy positions, driving the share value higher.

    Latest News About Medtronic Plc

    Benzinga

    Earnings For Thanksgiving Week 2020

    As the stock market will be closed for Thanksgiving on Thursday and open only for a half-day of trading Friday, Wall Street is getting ready for a shorter week. There are no new IPOs scheduled for thi